2018 STEM – Schedule

 

BACK HOME|WORKSHOP DETAILS

 

 

Monday May 7, 2018

Start

End

Agenda

Location

 

8:00 AM

5:00 PM

Registration

Courtyard

 

9:00 AM

5:00 PM

Pre-Institute Session – Christine Mattos

Garland Ballroom

 

9:00 AM

12:00 PM

Local Site Tours

Lobby

 

         

Tuesday May 8, 2018

Start

End

Agenda

Location

 

8:00 AM

5:00 PM

Registration

Courtyard

 

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

Opening SessionExploring Anji Play – Ms. Cheng Xueqin

Garland Ballroom

 

10:30 AM

 

 

 

11:00 AM

11:00 AM

 

 

 

12:00 PM

Meet the Exhibitors

 

Session 1.1 – Panel Discussions with Early Childhood STEM Experts: The Future of Math and Science in Early Education – Judy Cashell, Dr. Osnat Zur, Carrie Lynne Drapier, Jeanette Tashiro, and Chris Hume

Garland Ballroom

 

 

 

Garland Theater

 

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Session 1.2 – Storytime Engineering:  Bridging Literacy and STEM – Mary Meier and Pia Terranova

Mission Room

 

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Session 1.3 – If You Build It, They Will Come: Purposeful Integration of Mathematics within STEM – Brian Mowry

El Camino Room

 

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Session 1.4 – Coaching Strategies to help teachers support young children’s higher-order thinking skills through STEM – Erika Flores

Cabrillo Room

 

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Lunch

Garland Ballroom

 

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

Session 2.1 – Diving Deeper into Anji Play – Ms. Cheng Xueqin

Garland Theater

 

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

Session 2.2 – DIY STEM Carts: An absolute hit with children, teachers and families – Tamar Andres, Ed.D. and Avital Etehad

Mission Room

 

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

Session 2.3 – Incorporating Science Activities with Infant and Toddlers in Home-Base Early Head Start Program – Delia Vicente, Erika Aviles, and Cristina Arias

El Camino Room

 

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

Session 2.4 – Engaging the Mind, Involving the Heart – Lindsey Shafer and Lisa Pitz

Cabrillo Room

 

2:00 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

2:30 PM

2:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

Munch & Mingle with Exhibitors

Dollar per Child Raffle

 

Session 3.0 – Elevate Your Team’s STEM Efforts – Laura Keeley-Saldana, Judy Cashell, and Eric Bucher

Session 3.1 – Experience Anji Play – Utilize Anji Materials and Teacher Approach – Ms. Cheng Xueqin

Garland Ballroom

 

Garland Ballroom

 

Beverly Park

 

 

2:30 PM

4:30 PM

Session 3.2 – Engineering for Adventurers – Dave Scahill

Mission Room

 

2:30 PM

4:30 PM

Session 3.3 – Developing children’s STEM higher-order thinking skills through the creation of a vertical vegetable garden – Erika Flores

El Camino Room

 

2:30 PM

4:30 PM

Session 3.4 – Supporting STEM in Your Infant Toddler Environments – Natalie Vanderbilt, Sonia Campos, Julia Childs, and Faith Cardenas

Cabrillo Room

 

Wednesday May 9, 2018

Start

End

Agenda

Location

 

8:00 AM

5:00 PM

Registration

Courtyard

 

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session 4.1 – How to successfully incorporate STEM activities in the outdoor environment – Noemi Tovar, Lizette Ortiz, and Sulma Bol

Garland Theater

 

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session 4.2 – Supporting Children’s Early Mathematical Development in Head Start Classrooms and at Home: A Hands-On Workshop – Part A – Kylie Flynn, Ph.D., Darrylon Evans, Alison Paskal, and Prentice Starkey

Mission Room

 

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session 4.3 – STEM Carts: Innovative ways to engage students, teachers and families – Tamar Andres, Ed.D., Avital Etehad, and Kelli Freeman

Garland Ballroom

 

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

Session 4.4 – Coaching Strategies to help teachers support young children’s higher-order thinking skills through STEM – Erika Flores

Cabrillo Room

 

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

Meet the  Exhibitors

 

Garland Ballroom

 

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Session 5.1 – The ART of Recycling– Sheila Morovati

Garland Theater

 

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Session 5.2 – pporting Children’s Early Mathematical Development in Head Start Classrooms and at Home: A Hands-On Workshop – Part B – Kylie Flynn, Ph.D., Darrylon Evans, Alison Paskal, and Prentice Starkey

Mission Room

 

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Session 5.3 – Infant Toddler STEM – Dave Scahill

Garland Ballroom

 

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Session 5.4 – Seeing Beyond the Story – Family Engagement for STEM Awareness – Jenne Ring

Cabrillo Room

 

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Lunch

Garland Ballroom

 

 

12:00 PM

3:00 PM

Science and Math Curriculum Fair

El Camino Room

 

1:00 PM

2:30 PM

Session 6.1 – Promoting Scientific Inquiry with Infants and Toddlers – Eric Bucher

Garland Ballroom

 

1:00 PM

2:30 PM

Session 6.2 – Supporting A Comprehensive Curriculum – Leading with Math and Science – Steve Erwin

Garland Theater

 

1:00 PM

2:30 PM

Session 6.3 – What’s Passion Got to Do With It? – John Varga

Mission Room

 

1:00 PM

2:30 PM

Session 6.4 – Finding the Math in Home Environments – Laura Keeley-Saldana and Bonnie MacKenzie

Cabrillo Room

 

2:30 PM

 

3:00 PM

3:00 PM

 

4:30 PM

Munch & Mingle with Exhibitors

Dollar per Child Raffle

Closing Session Supporting Early STEM Thinking and Learning: The Critical role of Teachers – Dr. Osnat Zur

Garland Ballroom

 

 

Garland Ballroom

 

Thursday May 10, 2018

Start

End

Agenda

Location

 

 

10:00 AM

1:00 PM

Region 9 Head Start Association Board of Directors Meeting

Cabrillo Room

 

The Vision

All children, regardless of their circumstance at birth, deserve a full and prosperous life.


The Mission

  • Support high-impact Head Start programs for children and adults by creating opportunities for collaboration, networking and information sharing.
  • Unite with state and national Head Start organizations to ensure regulatory and budget outcomes that support our work.
  • Champion the message that every child and family who succeeds makes their community a better place.

Contact Us

1225 8th Street, Suite 342
Sacramento, CA 95814

916-259-0971
headstartr9@region9hsa.org

Contact

Connect with a Region 9 State Association
Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada

Region 9 Head Start

© Region 9 Head Start Association | All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy

Site Created by KC Web Specialists, LLC